Privacy Policy2018-05-12T16:17:17+00:00

Last updated: 05/2018

GPDR regulations are coming in to force, it’s our responsibility to advise you what data is collected and how it’s used when visiting our online store and website:

My Company – JCE Boutiques Limited uses cookies on www.sartorial-jce.com. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.
My Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third ­parties I may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third ­party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How ​I use cookies

When you use and access the Service, I may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. I use cookies for the following purposes:

to enable certain functions of the Service,

to provide analytics, to store your preferences,

to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

I use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and I use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies.

I may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies (from essentials to advertising
cookies), create your own Cookies Policy.

Third­party cookies

In addition to my own cookies, I may also use various third ­parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features I offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of my pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third­ party websites:
● AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact me.

This Privacy Policy explains how JCE Boutiques Limited trading as Sartorial JCE or Sartorial Boutiques and Gifts (‘We/Us/Our’) collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use sartorial-jce.com (the ‘Website’), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website.

Sartorial JCE is the trading name of JCE Boutiques Limited
Registered No: 09729124
Registered Office: Robert House, 19 Station Road, Chinnor, Oxon OX39 4PU

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. Information that you have provided to us including, but not limited to when you:

  • Purchase products through the Website, over the phone, or in store.
  • Submit rate and reviews.
  • Use Sartorial Boutique and Gifts & JCE Professional Fashion Stylist and Personal Shopper for men and women pages on Facebook.
  • Use SartorialBoutiqueandGifts & Sartorial_ImageConsultant on Instagram.
  • Use Sartorial Boutique and Gifts @Sartorial_JCE  and Sartorial Stylist @JCE_Stylist on Twitter.
  • Enter competitions, prize draws or promotions, which we are promoting on social media, via email or on our Website.
  • Sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS.
  • Information you provide our partners and when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.
  • Your IP address.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Information we request and hold includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, age, date of birth, sex.
  • Billing and delivery postal addresses.
  • Phone numbers.
  • Email addresses.
  • Usernames and passwords.
  • Payment card details.
  • Browsing and shopping activities.
  • Your customer queries.

We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including, but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website.
  • To manage your marketing preferences.
  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase goods on the Website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product.
  • To verify your identity.
  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
  • Market research purposes.
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with any of your customer queries.
  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from Sartorial JCE.

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, which may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.
  • To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.
  • We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.
  • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
  • We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.
  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Transferring data internationally

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Payment Card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website and/or in-store and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by contacting us by email: jcestylist@icloud.com

Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

Sartorial JCE will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. Sartorial JCE will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted Sartorial JCE first. If you have not contacted Sartorial JCE, please ignore any email claiming to be from Sartorial JCE, which asks for personal details, and let us know about it immediately.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.sartorial-jce.com
50 Coombe Road
Kingston Upon Thames,
Surrey
KT2 7AF
UK
jcestylist@icloud.com
020 37591445
Or follow this link to complete our online contact form:
Last Edited on 2018-05-12

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.